853 boys were called to stage at the Chidon Sefer Hamitzvos finale game show event on Sunday, held at the Kings Theater in Brooklyn.
The award ceremony, which immediately followed the Chidon final game show competition, celebrated the accomplishments of chayolim from around the world.
“Each of these kids is here because they devoted all of their free time over the past six months to learning Sefer Hamitzvos,” announced Rabbi Yehoshua Lustig, event MC and principal of Oholei Torah.
Three different awards were presented: Plaques were awarded to any chayol who earned at least a 70% on Thursday’s final test. The finalists who earned at least an 85% received a medal. The highest honor, coveted trophies, were handed out to the highest-scoring chayolim in each grade: a total of 15 honored chayolim.
“There is no doubt that their efforts this year in learning Rambam are giving the Rebbe much nachas,” says Rabbi Zalman Glick, director of Living Lessons foundation, publisher of the Yahadus curriculum. “We could not be more proud of each and every finalist,” adds Rabbi Yerachmiel Benjaminson, executive director of Tzivos Hashem.
The Chidon was broadcast live on COLlive.com, a proud sponsor.
Winners
GOLD
4th Grade
Yisroel Shemtov -Cheder at the Ohel
5th Grade
Mendel Chein – MyShliach
6th Grade
Yirmeyahu Gourarie- Oholei Menachem Postville
7th Grade
Mendel Bitton- Tzivos Hashem Vancouver
8th Grade
Yosef Vaisfiche- Oholei Torah, Crown Heights
SIlver
4th Grade
Nissim Chai Yarmush- Hebrew Academy of Tampa Bay
5th Grade
Mendel Mishulovin- Maimonides Hebrew Day School, Oregon
6th Grade
Mendel Steiner- Cheder Chabad ,Toronto
7th Grade
Menachem Mendel Slavin, Cheder Chabad, Toronto
8th Grade
Menachem Mendel Light- Cheder Chabad Baltimore, Maryland
Bronze
4th Grade
Mendel Cohen – MyShliach
5th Grade
Levi Yitzchok Schechter- Cheder Lubavitch Chicago Boys
6th Grade
Shneur Zalman RIvkin- MyShliach
8th Grade
Levi Yitzchok Kamman- Cheder Chabad Toronto
Credits
Executive Producer: Shimmy Weinbaum
Show Producer: Mendy Boaron
Lighting and stage design: Master Lighting Productions
Music Producer: Chony Milecki
Techinical Director: Shamai Chein
Video: Yanky Teitelbaum
Sound: Yoli Stern
Chidon Coordinator: Mushka Greene
Shabbaton Heads: Shana Shemtov, Goldie Itkin
Communications: Esther Zucker, Mirel Zirkind
Creative Team: Chava Witkes, Rivkie Itkin
Venue coordinator and public relations: Rachel Bernstein
Logistics: Malka Eisenbach, Mushky Rivkin, Sara Kupfer
Setup: Peretz Lazarof, Zalman Simon, Shimon Partouche
Design: Chana Cohen, Chaya Mushka Raskin
Full event video:
I am so proud of my son Yaakov!! Yasher Koach.
We’re proud of you, Your Yerushalayim Fans
Go Zalmy Hirsh!!!
I love you!!
Keep Up the amazing work!
The winner of the trophy – 6th grade Bronze!
BIG DELEGATION OF TROPHY WINNERS FROM TORONTOOO
GREAT JOBBBB!!!!!!
Eli Chayim Schwei, Oholei Torah CH
australia!!
Agree with #5👍👍👍👍👍
each and every contestant should be so proud of themselves
YOU ARE ALL WINNNERS
Team יד החזקה won the game show.
Mazel Tov to Levi Yitzchok Shecter you should go from strength to strength happiness and successful and to the rest of the boys Mazel Tov to you as well
Who won the gameshow?
GO TORONTO